Current Numbers and Distribution
Current Range Countries:
Today, there are 74 Javan rhinos.
The Javan Rhino is the rarest of the rhino species with 74 animals currently surviving only in Indonesia. Javan rhinos are now found only in Indonesia’s Ujung Kulon National Park, where the population appears to have stabilized, largely because they are guarded by Rhino Protection Units. There has been no poaching in Ujung Kulon in more than 20 years. Because of this, their population has been slowly but steadily increasing and IRF is working with local partner YABI to create more suitable habitat for them so their population can continue to grow. The last Javan rhino in Vietnam was found shot with its horn removed in 2010.
IUCN Red List Status: Critically Endangered & Population Stable
- The Javan Rhino is found only in Indonesia’s Ujung Kulon National Park in west Java.
- Javan rhinos appear to be more adaptable feeders than other rhino species: in the tropical rain forest where the species now survives, it is a pure browser, but it possibly was a mixed feeder (both browse and grass) in other parts of its historic range. Biologists have identified more than 300 different species that comprise their diet.
- Longevity is unknown, but Javan rhinos probably live to 30-40 years.
- Gestation is unknown but is presumed to be approximately 15-16 months, as in other rhinos. Inter-birth intervals are unknown, but mothers probably give birth to one calf approximately every 2-3 years.
- Javan rhinos are solitary in nature and are rarely seen.
- Females do not appear to have prominent horns.
Asian lesser one-horned rhinoceros?because of the Javan’s smaller size.
Scientific Name and Origin
“Rhinoceros” from the Greek “rhino”, meaning “nose” and “ceros”, meaning “horn” and “sondaicus” (Latin -icus indicates a locality) referring to the Sunda islands in Indonesia, “Sunda” meaning “Java”
Current Javan Rhino Numbers and Distribution
Currently there are 72 Javan rhinos surviving in in one country, Indonesia.
Weight:?2,000 – 5,060 pounds (900 – 2,300 kg)
Height:?5 – 5.5 feet (1.5 – 1.7 m) tall at the shoulder
Length:?6 – 11.5 feet (2.0 – 4.0 m)
Javan rhinos possess a single horn 10 in (25 cm) long, at least in males; females have a smaller or no horn.
Gray, hairless, skin folds look like armor plates.
For decades, Javan rhino population estimates have hovered around 40-50 animals in Indonesia’s Ujung Kulon National Park. The most recent camera trap data show that there are 74 rhinos in the park. Photo courtesy of Stephen Belcher.
The Javan rhino has the smallest horn of all five living species, the average measuring less than a foot in length, and only the adult males sport them. Photo by Stephen Belcher.
Indonesia’s remote Ujung Kulon National Park holds the only population of the Critically Endangered Javan rhino. With park staff, the IRF-funded Rhino Protection Units have kept this population safe from poaching. Photo by Alain Compost.
The Javan rhino is the rarest of the world’s five remaining rhino species, having lost most of its forest habitat over the last century, as well as having been hunted relentlessly for its horn, which only the males possess. Photo by Alain Compost.
The Javan Rhino Needs Your Help
Javan Rhino Conservation
Unite with rhino lovers around the world
Join Team Rhino
How We’re Helping
Javan Rhino Conservation Program
ADOPT a javan rhino
For the first time, you can now protect Javan rhinos with a digital adoption.